|
0815-0820 |
Welcome |
0820-0850 |
Priorities in Defense Cooperation
- Thomas Goffus, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Europe and NATO (Invited)
|
0850-0920 |
BREAK |
0920-1035 |
Orienting Defense Dept. for Security Assistance Success
- LTG Charles Hooper, USA, Director, Defense Security Cooperation Agency (Confirmed)
- MG. Stephen E. Farmen, USA, Commanding General, United States Army Security Assistance Command (Confirmed)
- Maj. Gen. Lawrence M. Martin, Jr., USAF, Assistant Deputy Under Secretary of the Air Force, International Affairs (Confirmed)
- E. Anne Sandel, Executive Director, Navy International Programs Office (Confirmed)
Moderator: Tim Sneek, Defence Cooperation Attaché, Royal Netherlands Embassy, Washington, DC (Confirmed) |
1035-1045 |
BREAK |
1045-1130 |
A Conversation about Defense Budgets and Force Size
- Mackenzie Eaglen, Research Fellow for national security , American Enterprise Institute (Confirmed)
- Andrew Hunter, Director, Defense-Industrial Initiatives Group and Senior Fellow, International Security Program, Center for Strategic and International Studies (Confirmed)
- John Luddy, Vice President, National Security Policy, Aerospace Industries Association (Confirmed)
Moderator: Vago Muradian, Editor, Defense & Aerospace Report (Confirmed) |
1130-1215 |
Future NATO Directions
- Dr. Camille Grand, Assistant Secretary General for Defense Investment, NATO (Confirmed)
Introduced by: Peter C.W. Flory, Vice President International, QinetiQ North America (Confirmed) |
1230-1345 |
Lunch: International Defense Partnerships
- Robert F. de Jong, Director for Materiel Programs and Industry, Principal Directorate of Policy, Ministry of Defence, The Netherlands (Confirmed)
Introduced by: Caroline G. Cooper, Regional Director, Europe, Raytheon International Inc. (Confirmed) |
1400-1445 |
Partner Perspectives
- Adam Culley, Minister/Counselor, Materiel, Embassy of Australia, Washington, DC (Confirmed)
- MG Finn Kristian Hannestad, Defense Attaché, Royal Norwegian Embassy, Washington, DC (Confirmed)
- Hiroyuki Hatada, Director Defense Industry Division, METI, Japan (Confirmed)
- Lorna Prosper, Director General, Public Works & Govt.Services, Embassy of Canada, Washington, DC (Confirmed)
Moderator: Matthew Warren, Director, International Armaments Cooperation, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition, Technology and Logistics) (Confirmed) |
1445-1530 |
Export Control Update
- Beth M. McCormick, Director DTSA (Confirmed)
- Brian H. Nilsson, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Defense Trade Controls (Confirmed)
Moderator: Gary Stanley, President, Global Legal Services, P.C. (Confirmed) |
1530-1600 |
Expanding the Defense Industrial Base
- Alexander Gray, Special Assistant to the President (Defense Policy), White House (Confirmed)
- John G. McGinn, Ph.D., Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense MIBP (Confirmed)
Moderator: Jeffrey P. Bialos, Partner, Eversheds Sutherland (Confirmed) |
1600-1700 |
New Global Industrial Partnerships
- Kurt Amend, Chief Executive, Raytheon Arabia (Confirmed)
- Chris Griner, Partner, Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP (Confirmed)
- Maria Laine, Vice President of International Strategic Partnerships, Boeing Defense Space & Security (Confirmed)
- Nancy Ziuzin Schlegel, Vice President, International Government Affairs, Lockheed Martin International. (Confirmed)
Moderator: Steve Grundman, M.A. and George Lund Fellow for Emerging Defense Challenges, Atlantic Council (Confirmed) |
1700-1900 |
Conference Reception
The organizers reserve the right to change the program based on speaker availability and world events |